Nardostachys jatamansi – Properties, benefits, doses

Nardostachys jatamansi – Properties, benefits,  doses

Jatamansi spikenard is indian medicinal plant grows in high altitude of Himalaya. Jatamansi Benifits are: Jatamamsi plant uses as herbal formulation  in neurological disorder like convulsions, epilepsy, mental weakness. Jatamansi oil uses as hair tonic and also used in purfums for its  aromatic properties. 

Nardostachys_jatamansi_DC ,spikenard, the healthy ayurveda

Botanical Name:

  • Nardostachys jatamansi.

Family:

Valerianaceae.

Botanical synonym :

  • Nardostachys grandiflora.

Classical Categorization :

  • Charaka Samhita: संज्ञास्थापन , कण्डूघ्न महाकषाय।
  • Sushruta Samhita: एलादि गण , अंजनादि गण।
  • Bhavaprakasha Nighantu : कर्पूरादि वर्ग।

Synonyms :

  • 1. Bhutakeshi
  • 2. Keshiti
  • 3. Bhutjata
  • 4. Shikha
  • 5. Jatila
  • 6. Tapsavini
  • 7. Hinsra
  • 8. Mansi
  • 9. Nalada
  • 10. Mishi
  • 11. Kravyaadi
  • 12. Krishana jata
  • 13. Peshi
  • 14. Peshiti
  • 15. Meshi
  • 16. Tamsi
  • 17. Mrigabhekshaya
  • 18. Janani
  • 19. Chakravartini
  • 20. Sulomsha
  • 21. Kiratini
  • 22. Gandhamansi

Common names of Jatamansi

  • Latin name – नार्डोस्टैकिस जटामांसी ( Nardostachys jatamansi DC);
  • Sanskrit name – जटामांसी (जटायुक्त मांसलकन्द वाली, भूत जटा (भूतों के समान जटा वाली), तपस्विनी (जटायुक्त होने से ), सुलोमशा ( अधिक रोमों वाली), नलदा ( लं गन्धं ददाति-सुगन्धित );
  • मराठी, गुजराती-जटामांसी,
  • Tamil name-  Jatamansi
  • Telugu name – Jatamansi
  • Kannada name –  Jatamansi
  • Malayalam name –Jatamansi,
  • Kashmiri –कुकिलिपोट, भूतिजट्ट;
  • Nepali – हसवा, नसवा, जटामाड़ासी,
  • Bhutani-पम्पे, जटामांसी ,
  • Arbi- सुंबुलु तिब, सुंबुले हिन्दी;
  • फ़ारसी-नॉरिदे  ;
  • English – Spikenard

External Morphology:

Nardostachys_jatamansi_DC spikenard the healthy ayurveda

  • It is an erect perennial herb, often with strong smelling
  • rhizome.Root stalk woody, long stout covered with reddish brown fibers from the petioles of radical leaves.
  • Stem -more or less pubescent upwards often glabrate below.
  • Leaves-radical, longitudinally nerves elongate, spathulate, glabrous or slightly pubescent narrowed into petiole and sessile.
  • Flowers – rosy, pale pink or blue in dense cymes.
  • Fruits covered with ascending hairs, crowned by the ovate,acute, often dentate.

Habitat:

Generally grows at great elevation upto 17,000 ft. on the Alpine Himalayas.

Chemical composition :

Actinidine, carotene, aristolons, calarene, calarenal, elemol ,droaristolene, B-eudesmol, Jatamols Aand B, Jatamansic acid, Jatamansone, nardol, nardostachys, nardostachys, patchouli alcohol, spirojatomol, valeranal, valeranone, virolin, angelicin, Jatamansi, jatamansi oil, oroselol etc.

Rasapanchaka :

  1. Rasa : Tikta, Kashaya, Madhura
  2. Guna : Laghu
  3. Veerya : Sheets
  4. Vipaka : Katu
  5. Doshas Karma: Tridosha Hara

Also read: trick to learn Ras Panchak

Indications:

Medha vikar, Kushtha, Kandu, Jawara, Daha.

Part Used : Rhizome

Doses:

  • Churana 1-3 gm
  • Kwatha 5-10 gm

Uses/ Aamika Prayoga:

  • 1. Kesha vardhana : Jatamansi, Kushtha, Tila, Sariva, Nilotpala are made into paste by mixing with milk, and honey, and applied externally.
  • 2. Vatarakta :After siravedhana, paste of madhuka, Ashvatha twaka, Jatamansi, shatavari, udumbara and durva, should  be applied.
  • 3. Visphota : jatamansi Lepa is applied externally.
  • 4. Sira shoola : jatamansi Taila is useful.

Formulations/Yoga:

  • 1. Maha Paisachika ghrita
  • 2. Mansaadi Kwatha
  • 3. Rakshoghana Ghrita
  • 4. Sarvoshadhi snana
  • 5. Jatamansi arka
  • 6. Kulathaadi ghrita
  • 7. Abhayanjana Taila
  • 8. Changeri Ghrita
  • 9. Hiberadi ghrita
  • 10. Trutyaadi yoga
  • 11. Mahapadma Taila
  • 12. Madhuparnyaadi Taila
  • 13. Khadiraadi gutika
  • 14. Bala Taila
  • 15. Amritaadi Taila
Advertisement

Leave a Reply