Tinospora cordifolia/ guduchi / गिलोय

Tinospora cordifolia/ guduchi / गिलोय

 GUDUCHI

Tinospora cordifolia

Botanical Name:

Tinospora cordifolia

Family: Menispermaceae

Classical Categorization :

  • Charaka Samhita :  व्यवस्थापन, दाहप्रशमन, तृष्णानिग्रहण, स्तन्यशोधन, तृप्तिघ्न महाकषाय
  • Sushruta Samhita : गुडूच्यादि, पटोलादि, आरग्वधादि, काकोल्यादि, वल्लीपञ्चमूल।
  • Bhavaprakasha nighantu : गुडूच्यादि वर्ग।

Synonyms :

1. Madhuparni
2. Amrita
3. Amritavalli
4. Chinna
5. Chinnaruha
6. Vatsaadini
7. Jivanti
8. Tantrika
9. Soma
10. Somavalli
11. Kundali
12. Kundalini
13. Mandili
14. Chakralakshinika
15. Vishalya
16. Rasayani
17. Chandrahasa
18. Vyastha
19. Devanirmita
20. Dheera
21. Kandodbhava
22. Vishahani
23. Javaranashini

Vernacular names

Latin-टिनोस्पोरा काँडिकोलिया (Tinospora cordifolia) 
संस्कृत-गुडूची, मधुपर्णी, अमृता, छिन्नरुहा, वत्सादनी, तन्त्रिका, कुण्डलिनी, चक्रलक्षणिका;
हिन्दी- गिलोय, गुडिच;
बांग्ला-गुलंच;
मराठी-गुलवेल;
गुजराती-गलो ;
तामिल-शिण्डिलकोडि;
तेलगु-टिप्पाटिगो;
अरबी-गुलञ्च ।।

External Morphology:

Tinospora-cordifolia

It is large, extensively spreading glabrous, perennial deciduous twiner, with succulent stems and papery bark.

Leaves– Simple alternate, cordate, glabrous, entire, 7-9 nerves

Flowers– Small yellow in lax racemes, arising from the nodes on the old wood, male flowers in the clusters, female flowers usually solitary.

Fruit– drupe, red when ripe. The surface of the stems appears to be closely studied

with warty tubercle and the surface skin is longitudinally fissured.
On removal of the surface skin, the dark greenish mucilaginous stem is seen.

Habitat : 

It grows throughout India.

Chemical Composition:

tinospora, cordifolia, Tinospora,
sitosterol, Cordifol, heptacosanol, octacosanol etc.

Varieties :

Dhanwantari nighantu mentioned 2 varities viz, Guduchi and Lingodbhava guduchi.

Rasapanchaka :

Rasa : Tikta, Kashaya
Guru, Snigdha
Virya : Ushana
Vipaka : Madhura
Dosha Karma :Tridosha shamaka

Indications : 

Javara, Trishana, Vattarakta, Pandu, Kamala, Daha, Prameha, kushtha, Chardi, krimi, kandu, medoroga, visarpa.

Part used :

Stem, leaf, aerial roots all are used for different formulations.

Doses:

Stem powder 3-6 gms,
Decoction 50-100ml,
Fresh juice 10-20 ml

Aamika Prayoga /uses :

1. Medhaya : The fresh juice of Guduchi may be used.
2. Javara : Guduchi swarasa, shatavari svarasa equal parts are mixed together and given along with jaggery.
3. Amlapitta : Leaves of guduchi, Nimba, and patola are made into juice and administered along with honey.

Formulations/ Yoga:

1. Amritarishta
2. Amritadi gugglu
3. Amritadyakashaya
4. Chandraprabha vati
5. Panch tikta gugglu ghrita

Advertisement

This Post Has 3 Comments

  1. Jamison Arriano

    Hi. I’m glad he found thehealthyayurveda.com website,
    I really like it, the article is very useful and I shared it!

    Great success with this site!

Leave a Reply