Durva/दूर्वा

DURVA

Botanical Name : Cynodon dactylon.

Family: Graminae/poaceae.

Classical Categorization :

  • Charaka Samhita : प्रजास्थापन, वर्ण्य महाकषाय
  • Sushruta Samhita : Not mentioned
  • Bhavaprakasha Nighantu : Guduchyadi varga.

Synonyms :

1. Shukla
2. Shatavari
3. Golomi
4. Neeladurva
5. Saha
6. Ananta
7. Bhargavi
8. Shataparvika
9. Shatavari
10. Sahastravirya
11. Shaspa
12. Shataparvika
13. Ruha
14. Amari
15. Ananta
16. Pratanika

लैटिन-साइनोडोन डैक्टिलन (Cynodon dactylon Pers. )
संस्कृत – दूर्वा, शतपर्वा ( काण्ड में अनेक पर्व होने से),
हिन्दी-दूब;
बांग्ला- दूर्वा;
पंजाबी-दुबड़ा;
मराठी-हरली,
गुजराती- ध्रो;
तामिल-अरुगम-पुल्लु;
तेलगु-गोरिया गड्डी;
कन्नड़- गरिकाई- हल्लु
अरबी- उश्ब;
फ़ारसी-मर्ग;
अंग्रेज़ी- कौञ्च ग्रास ( Conch grass )

External morphology:
It is a perennial glabrous grass.
Stem– slender, prostrate, widely creeping, forming matted tufts.
Leaves – narrowly linear or lancelot finley acute or pungent spikes, radiating from the top of a cylinder peduncle.

Varieties :

  • Bhavaprakasha nighantu mentioned Nila durva.
  • Kaideva nighantu mentioned :

1. Neela durva
2. Sweta Durva
3. Gandha durva

  • Raja nighantu mentioned :

1. Nila durva
2. Sweta durva
3. Gandha durva
4. Mala durva

Habitat:
Durva grows through out India, usually found in waste lands, road sides, gardens, parks.

Chemical composition :
Beta carotene, carotene, Vitamin C, Beta sitosterol, Palmitic Acid, Triterpenoids, arundo, friedelin, selenium, ergonovine, and ergonovine.

Rasapanchaka :
Rasa : Tikta, Kashaya, Madhura
Guna : Laghu, Snigdha
Virya : Sheeta
Vipaka : Madhura
Dosha Karma : Kapha pitta shamak

Indications :
Mutra vikar, Trishna

Part Used: Panchanga, Mula

Doses : 

  • Swarasa 10-20 ml
  • Churana 1-3 gm
  • Kwatha 50-100 ml

Aamika Prayoga:
1. Chardi : Durva is given with rice water.
2. Kushtha: Paste of durva and haridra is beneficial.
3. Sadyo vrana: Durva patra lepa is beneficial.
4. Arshas: Local application of patra lepa is beneficial.

Yoga:
1. Durvaadi Taila
2 Durvadi ghrita
3. Durvaadi kwatha

Advertisement

Leave a Reply