बिभीतक

BIBHITAKI

Botanical Name: Terminalia bellirica.

Family: Combretaceae.

Terminalia, means: Group of leaves are terminal in position.
Belerica, it is an Arabic word means bely.

Classical Categorization :
Charaka Samhita:Verechanopaga, Jawarahara Mahakashaya.
Sushruta Samhita : Mustaadi, Triphala gana.
Bhavaprakasha Nighantu : Haritakyaadi varga.

Synonyms :
1. Aksha
2. Karshaphala
3. Kalidruma
4. Bhootwala
5. Kaliyugaya
6. Tusha
7. Kasahana
8. Tailaphala
9. Vaasanta
10. Samvartaka
11. Vindhyajata
12. Vibhedaka
13. Bahuveerya
14. Behedaka

Latin-टर्मिनेलिया बेलरिका ( Terminalia bellirica Roxb. );
संस्कृत-बिभीतक (विगतं रोगभयमस्मात्-बिभ्यति रोगा अस्मात् इति वा-जिसके सेवन से रोगों का भय जाता है); कर्षफल ( इसका फल १ कर्ष = २० ग्रा० वजन का होता है ); अक्ष ( इसके वीज जुआ खेलने में प्रयुक्त होते थे ); कलिद्रुम ( जुआ में प्रयुक्त होने के कारण ही इसे कलह का वृक्ष कहते हैं), हिन्दी-मराठी-गुजराती-बहेड़ा
बांग्ला-बयड़ा;
तामिल-अक्कम्;
तेलगु-ताडि;
अरबी -बीलज;
फ़ारसी -बलील;
अंग्रेजी-बेल्लिरिक मिरोबेलन ( Belliric Myrobalan)

External Morphology:
It is a large deciduous buttressed tree, 20-30 m height with thick brownish grey bark having shallow longitudinal fissures. Leaves Simple, alternate, long petioles, growled at the extremity of the branches., broadly elliptic, margins entire, main nerves 6-8 pairs, midrib prominent on both surfaces.
Flowers-Pale greenish yellow with an Offensive odour, in axillary spikes, longer than petioles but shorter than leaves. Fruits-ovoid grey drupes, obscurely 5-angled arrow into a very short stalk.

Habitat:
Throughout India in deciduous forests upto a elevation of 900m.

Major chemical constituents :
Fruits: Fructose, galactose, glucose, mannitol, rhamnose, Beta sitosterol.
Seeds : Edible oils.
Seed coat: Gallic acid.
Bark and heart wood: Chebulagic acid, ellagic acid.

Rasapanchaka :
Rasa : Kashaya.
Guna: Laghu, Ruksha.
Virya : Ushna.
Vipaka : Madhura.
Dosha Karma: Kapha Pitta Hara.

Indications :
Kasa, Aamavikara, Chakshu vikara, Kesha vikara.

Part Used : Bark, Fruit.

Doses : Churana 3-6gms.

Aamika Prayoga:
1. Shivitra : Akshataila is applied externally.
2. Kashmiri : Bibhitaki beeja chorana is given with sura.
3.Kasa and Shwasa: bibhitaki churna with honey is given after meals.
4. Shotha : Chorana lepa is useful.

Yoga :
1. Triphala choorana
2. Lavangadi vati
3. Bibhitaki Taila
4. Phalatrikadi kwatha
5. Talishaadi chorana

Advertisement

Leave a Reply