एरंड

ERANDA

Botanical Name: Ricinus communis.

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Ricinus, means little tick
communis, means common

Classical Categorization :
Charaka Samhita : भेदनीय, अंगमर्द प्रशमन, स्वेदोपग महाकषाय।
Sushruta Samhita: विदारीगन्धादि गण, अधोभागहर, वातसंशमन।
Bhavaprakasha Nighantu : गुडूच्यादि वर्ग।

Synonyms :
1. Shuklaeranada
2. Aamanda
3. Chitra
4.Gandharvahasta
5. Panchangula
6. Hastaparnaka

लैटिन-रिसिनस कॉम्युनिस ( Ricinus communis Linn. ),
संस्कृत-एरण्ड ( आसमन्तात् ईरयति अंगानि-वायु का शमन करने से स्तब्धता को दूर कर अंगों को गतिशील बनाने वाला); गन्धर्व हस्त ( गन्धर्वों के हाथ के समान पत्र वाला ); पंचांग ( पाँच अंगुलियों से युक्त पत्र वाला); वर्धमान ( शीघ्र बढ़ने
वाला गुल्म); उत्तानपत्रक ( फैले हुये पत्र होने के कारण ); व्याघ्रपुच्छ ( व्याघ्रपुच्छ के समान पुष्पमञ्जरी होने से ); उरुबूक ( उरुं महान्तं वायुं वायति शोषयति-प्रकुपित वात को शांत करने वाला); व्यडम्बक ( व्यडं मलमम्बयति संसयति-जो मल का शोधन करे );
हिन्दी-रेड़ी, अंडी;
बांग्ला-भेरेंडा;
मराठी-एरंडी;
गुजराती-एरंडो, दिवेलिगो
तामिल-अमनवक्कु, कोट्टईमुथु;
तेलगु-अमुडमुचेट्टु;
कन्नड़-हरलु,
मलयालम-उनक्कु;
अरबी-खिर्वा;
फ़ारसी-बेद अंजीर

External morphology:
It is a tall glabrous annual shrub.
Stem -erect, herbaceous above and woody below, cylindrically branched, solid.
Leaf -alternate, broad, Palmately lobed and veined, lobes usually 7-8, simple, serrate,
acute, gland-dotted.green or reddish, petiolate with multicostate reticulate venation.

Habitat:
It is cultivated throughout India.

Chemical composition :
Seeds and leaves have ricinine, 1-methyl-3-cyano-4 methoxy-2-pyridone.
Seed coat-lupeol, lipids, phosphate.
Seed oil-arachidic, ricinole, palmitic acid, stearic acid, hexa decanoic, hydrocyanic acid, uric acids.

Rasapanchaka :
Rasa : Madhura, Katu, Kashaya.
Guna : Guru, snigdha, Tikshana.
Veerya : Ushana.
Vipaka : Madhura.
Dosha Karma : Kapha vata shamaka.

Indications:
Shwasa, kasa, kampa, Arsas, Pandu.

Part Used : Root and seeds.

Doses : 
Mula kwatha 50-100ml
Mula kalka 3-6 gms.
Patra kalka 10-20ml
Taila 20-40ml
Bija Churana 3-6 gms.

Aamika Prayoga :
1. Aamvatta : Eranda Taila pana.
2. Vibhanda : Eranda Taila with triphala kwatha can induce purgation.
3. Arsha : Kwatha of vasa leaves, arka, eranda and bilwa is beneficial in arsha.

Yoga :
1. Eranda Taila
2. Eranda saptaka kwatha
3. Erandaadi kwatha
4. Eranda kshara

 

Advertisement

Leave a Reply