आमलकी


AMALAKI

Botanical Name : Emblica officinalis.
Family: Euphorbiaceae.
Botanical Synonym : Phyllanthus emblica.
Emblica, means : Amlika.
Officinalis, means : available in market.

Classical Categorization :

Charaka Samhita : Jawarahana Mahakashaya ,  Kasahana Mahakashaya, Veerechanopaga Mahakashaya, Kushthahana Mahakashaya, Vayasthapana Mahakashaya.

Sushruta Samhita : Aamlakyaadi gana, Parushakaadi gana, Triphalaadi gana.

Bhavaprakash Nighantu : Haritakyadi varga.

Synonyms :

1. Vayasya
2. Vreshaya
3. Jati phala rasa
4. Shivam
5. Dhatri phala
6. Shri phala
7. Amrit phala
8. Tishya phala
9. Amala
10. Vayastha
11. Vreetaphala
12. Kollam
13. Korangaaka
14. Sheetaphala
15. Shadraasa

नाम
Latin-एम्ब्लिका ऑफिसिनेलिस (Emblica officinalis Gaertn.)
संस्कृत– आमलकी , धात्री
हिन्दी-आँवला;
बंगाली-आमलकी, आमला;
तामिल-नेल्लीकाई;
तेलगु-उशीरिकई
कन्नड़, मलयालम -नेल्ल;
फ़ारसी -आम्लज, आमला;
अंग्रेजी -एम्ब्लिक मिरोबेलन ( Emblic myrobalan )

External Morphology:
Small to medium sized deciduous tree 8-18 min height.
Bark is thin light grey coloured, exfoliating in small thin irregular flakes.
Branches spreading, Branchlets glabrous, or finely pubescent.
Flowers : Greenish yellow, in axillary  fascicles on the leaf bearing branchlets.
Fruit : 1-1.5 cm diameter, fleshy, globose with 6 obscure vertical furrows, pale yellow of three 2-seeded crustaceous cocci.

Habitat:
Throughout India, in deciduous forests and on hill slops upto 200 meter height, and also cultivated in plains.

Chemical constituents :
Fruit-Ellagic acid, Amlaic acid, Phyllantine, Phylantidine, Zeatin,
Zeatin nucleotide, Zeatin riboside, Benzenoid, Chebulic acid,
chebulinic acid, Chebulagic acid, Gallic acid, Ethyl galate, Beta
glucogatin, Digallic acid, Emblicol, Phyllemblic acid, Ascorbic acid,
Triterpene, Lupeol, Phyllemblin, Flavonoid, Kaempferol, Putin, Beta
sitosterol, Tannins, Carbohydrates, proteins, Fat, Calcium.

Bark-Tannin.
Leaves-Tannin.

It is a rich source of Vit C-600mg/100gm of Amalaki.

Rasa panchaka :
Rasa : Amla pradhana, lavana varjita pancharas.
Guna : Laghu, Ruksha, Saara.
Virya : Sheets.
Vipaka : Madhura.
Dosha karma : Tridosha Hara.
Vatahara due to Amla rasa.
Pittahara due to Sheeta virya.
Kaphahara due to Ruksha guna and kashaya rasa.

Indications :
Adhamana, Kandu, Aamavikara, Medovikara, as Rasayana etc.

Part Used: Fruit

Dose : Swarasa 10-20 ml
Phala churana 3-10gm.

Amayika Prayoga :
1. Pandu/Kamla : Amalaki chorana with loha bhasma is beneficial.
2. Premeha : Amalaki and Haridra churna is beneficial.
3. Khalitya : Paste prepared with amalaki churna, japan ,pushpa, and mandura is applied on hairs before taking bath.
4.Vattarakta : kwatha of Amalaki and haridra given with madhu.
5. Amlapitta : Amalaki churna, shatavari, Sharkara mixed with equal quantity of madhu and given with ksheera and ghrita.

Yoga :
1. Chyawanprash avleha.
2. Brahma rasayana,
3.Dhatri loha.
4. Dhatri rasayana.
5. Amalaki rasayana.
6. Kankarishta.
7. Phalasaya.

 

Advertisement

Leave a Reply