हरितकी

Haritaki 

Botanical Name: Terminalia chebula.

Family: Combretaceae.
Terminalia, means-proceeding from the extremity at the end.
chebula, means-Distorted from the world kabul.

Classical Categorization :
Charaka Samhita : Jawarahana, Arshohana, Kasahana, kushthahana, Prajasthapana Mahakashaya.
Sushruta Samhita : Amlakyaadi,  Parushakaadi, Triphala gana
Bhavaprakasha Nighantu : Haritakyaadi varg.

Synonyms:
1. Abhaya
2. Pathya
3. Kayastha
4. Putana
5. Amrita
6. Hemavati
7. Avyatha
8. Chetaki
9. Shreyasi
10. Shiva
11. Vayastha
12. Veejaya
13. Jeevanti
14. Rohini
15. Amogha
16. Pranda
17. Panchabhadrika
18. Pramatha

External Morphology :
Moderate to large sized deciduous tree, attaining height upto 90 ft.
Youngest leaves, branches and leaf buds have soft, shining, generally rust coloured hairs.
Leaves-7-20cm long and 4 to 8 cm wide, glabrous or nearly so when matured, not clustered, distant, alternate or subopposite, elliptic -oblong, acute,rounded, cordate at base.
Inflorescence-spikes sometimes simple, usually in short panicles, terminal and in the axils of the uppermost leaves.
Fruits- pendulous drupe,2-4 cm long, ellipsoid or obovoid from a broad base, glabrous more or less 5-ribbed.
Seed-oblong, bony, very thick and obscurely
angled.
Bark 6mm thick, dark brown with many generally shallow vertical cracks.

 

Varieties, Characters and different types of Haritaki :

Bheda           Lakshana             Prayoga

1.Vijaya                      Alabu vrtta (oval)                    Sarva roga
2.Rohini                     Vrtta (Round)                           Vrnaropaka  
3.Putana                Asthimati Sukshama                pralepanartha
                            (small but with large seed)
4. Amrita                        Mamsala                            Shodhanartha
5. Abhaya                    Pancharekha                          Akshiroga
6. Jivanti                      Swarnavarna                      Sarvarogahara
7. Chetaki                        Trirekha                             Churanartha

Habitat:
Haritaki tree is found all over India especially in forests of North India, central provinces and South India.

 

Bhavna Mishra has given habitat for individual varieties of Haritaki.
Name/Type              Distribution
1.Vijaya                       Vindhya mountain
2.Chetaki                     Himalayan region
3.Putana                      Sindhu region
4.Rohini                     Every where
5.Amrita                    Champa region
6.Abhaya                    Champa region
7.Jivanti                     Saurashtra region

Chetaki is again of two types Shukla and Krishana, Shukla is six angula long and Krishana is of one Angula long.


Major Chemical components:
Fruits : anthraquinone glycoside, chebulic acid, tannic acid, terchebin, Vit C.
Fruit Kernel : Arachidic, behenic, linoleic, oleic, palmitic and stearic acids.
Flowers : Chebulin.

Rasapanchaka :
Rasa : Pancharasa (Lavana varjita)
Guna : Laghu, Ruksha
Veerya : Ushana
Vipaka : Madhura
Dashakarma:Tridosha shamak

 

Indications:
Shotha, Premeha, Kushtha, Vrana, Chardi, Vatarakta, Mutrakricha, Netra roga, Krimi, Hridroga, Ashamari, Kasa, Shavasa etc.

Part Used : Fruit rind (Fruit without seeds)

Dose :
Haritaki churna 3-6 gms
Bala Haritaki churna 1-3 gm
For Rasayana 1 gm

Yoga:
1. Abhayarishta
2. Agastya haritaki rasayana
3. Chitraka Haritaki
4. Danti Haritaki
5. Dashamoola haritaki
6. Brahma rasayana
7. Triphala churna
8. Triphalaadi Taila
9. Abhya lavana
10. Vyaghri haritaki
11. Pathyaadi vati
12. Haritaki khanda
13. Pathyaadi churna
14. Pathyaadi kwatha
15. Pathyaadi ghrita
16. Pathyaadi shadanga kwatha

Aamika Prayoga:
1. Ajeerna : Haritaki is taken with nimbi.
2. Premeha : Haritaki churna is taken with honey.
3. Amlapitta : Haritaki and Draksha are taken together.
4. Upadamsha : Application of paste of Haritaki and rasanjana is useful.
5. Arshas: Haritaki kept in Gomutra mixed with guda should be given with Takra as anupana.
6. Kushtha : A bolus made of Haritaki, Tila, Guda and Bhallataka is used.
7. Premeha : Haritaki and Takra is useful.
8. Vatavyadhi: Haritaki, Guggulu, Shilajatu to be used regularly.

 

Indication of Haritaki in different Doshaja Vikaras :
1. In Kaphaja roga-given with Layana.
2. In Pittaja roga-given with Sharkara.
3. In Vataja roga-given with Ghrita.

 

Haritaki Rasayana Prayoga:
1. In Varsha ritu it should be taken with Sandhava Lavana.
2. In Sharada ritu it should be taken with Sharkara.
3. In Hemanta ritu it should be taken with Shunthi.
4. In Shishir ritu it should be taken with Pippali.
5. In Basant ritu it should be taken with Madhu.
6. In Grishma Ritu it should be taken with Guda.

Advertisement

Leave a Reply