भृंगराज

BHRUNGARAJA

Botanical Name : Eclipta alba

Family: Asteraceae

Botanical synonym :  Eclipta prostrate
Eclipta, means : Deficient
alba, means : white

Classical Categorization : 
Charaka Samhita : Not mentioned
Sushruta Samhita : Not mentioned
Bhavaprakasha Nighantu : Guduchyaadi varga

Synonyms:

1 Bhringraj
2 Bhiranga
3. Merkava
4. Angaaraka
5. Kesharaja
6. Kesharanjana
7. Bhringaaraka
8. Bhirangarenu
9. Pankajata
10. Mahina
11 Ravipriya
12. Suryavarta

लैटिन -एक्लिप्टा ऐल्बा ( Eclipta alba Hassk. )
संस्कृत– भृंगराज (जिससे केश भौंरे के समान शोभायमान हो); मार्केट ( जो बालों की सफदी को दूर करे ); केशरञ्जन ( केश को रंगने वाला ); केशराज,
हिन्दी-भांगरा, भंगरैया;
पंजाबी-भंगरा;
मराठी -माका;
गुजराती -भांगरो;जलभांगरो;
बांग्ला -केसुरिया
तामिल– काइकेशी;
तेलगु -गलगरा;
अरबी -कदीमुलबित ।

External Morphology:

It is an erect or prostrate much branched annual herb with rooted nodes.
Roots well developed ,a number of secondary branches arise from main root, cylindrical and greyish in colour.
Stems-are herbaceous, branched, occasionally rooting at nodes, cylindrical or
atrough due to appressed white hairs, nodes distinct.
Leaves opposite, sessile, linear, oblong, lanceolate, with apprised hairs on both sides.
Flowers-white in heads.

Habitat:
Throughout India.

Major chemical constituents :
leaves : Alpha-terthienyl-methanol stigmasterol ,Beta-amyrin , desmethyl
wedelolactone glucoside Amino Acids-cysteine, glutamic  acid ,Phenylalanine, tyrosine and methionine.
Whole plant: Phytosterol-A, Beta-amyrine, Wedelolactone, Triterpenic acid, desmethyl wedelolactone, fatty acids like palmatic,
stearic, oleic and linoleic acid, nicotine.
Root: Hentriacontane, 14-hepaosanol, Stigmasterol.

Varieties:

Raja nighantu mentioned 3 varieties viz, shveta, Peeta, Krishana Neel.

Rasapanchaka :
Rasa : Katu, Tikta.
Guna: Laghu, Ruksha.
Virya : Ushana.
Vipaka : Katu.
Dosha Karma: Kapha Vatta Para.

Indications :
Amadosha, shotha, kasa, Khalitya, Palitya, Kushtha, Krimi, Shwasa.

Part Used: Panchanga.

Doses : Swarasa-5-10ml
Churana 3-6 gms.

Aamika Prayoga:
1. Garba Sthapana : Cow milk with equal quantity of Bhringaraja Swarasa should be given to Garbhavati.
2.Shivira : Bhringaraja fried in oil in iron vessel is consumed, after this milk boiled with beejaka shall be given as Anupana.
3. Naktandhayata : Matsaayanda boiled in bhringaraja swarasa when consumed for a period of seven days will cure night blindness.
4. Rasayana : Swarasa should be taken along with ksheera for one month.

Yoga :

1. Neeli Bhringaraja taila
2. Bhringaraja Taila
3. Shadbindu Taila
4.Bhringaamlakyaadi Taila
5.Bhringaraja

 

Advertisement

Leave a Reply