भारंगी

BHARANGI

Botanical Name: Clerodendrum serratum.

Family: Verbenaceae.

Classical Categorization:
charaka Samhita: Purishasangrahaniya Mahakashaya.
Sushruta Samhita: Pippalyaadi gana.
Bhavaprakasha Nighantu : Haritakyadi varga.

Synonyms :
1. Bhregubhava
2. Padma.
3. Brahmanayashatika.
4.Mangaravalli.
5. Kharashaka.
6. Hanjeeka.
7.Surupa.
8. Varshabarbaraka.
9. Bharamarapriya.
10. Bhringaraja.
11. Kharapushapa.
12. Kasahani.
13. Yashika.
14. Vatari.
15. Angaraparni.
16. Bhangura.

लैटिन -क्लेरोडेंड्रम सिरेटम (Clerodendrum serratum (Linn.)
संस्कृत -भार्ङ्गी ; ब्राह्मण यषिका ( पतले शाखारहित काण्ड से युक्त ); खतरनाक ( रूक्ष पत्रयुक्त ); पुदो ( कमलवत् पुष्प होने से );
हिन्दी -भारङ्गी, बभनौटी;
बांग्ला -वामुनहाटी;
मराठी, गुजराती -भारङ्गी;
तामिल-अंगार वल्ली;
तेलगु, कश्मीरी -गडबरंगी;
मलयालम -कंकभरनी

External Morphology:
It is a slightly woody shrub, with bluntly quadrangular stems and branches.
Leaves-usually 3 at a node, sometimes opposite, oblong or ellip[tic, coarsely and sharply serrate.
Flowers-many, blue in colour, conspicuous, arranged in dichotomous cymes.
Fruits lobed, purple drupe, somewhat succulent with one pyrene in each lobe.

Habitat:
Throughout India.

Chemical composition:
Hispidulin, 7-o-glucuronides, scutellarein, uncinatone, Pectolinarigenin, Saponins etc.

Rasapanchaka :
Rasa: Tikta, Katu.
Guna : Laghu, Ruksha.
Virya : Ushana.
Vipaka : Katu.
Dosha karma : Kapha Vata shamaka.

Indications :
Aamadosha, Swedavikara, Vrana, Rakta Dosha, Gulma, Kasa, Shvasa, Jwara, Pinasa, Shotha.

Part Used : Moola.

Doses: Choorana 3-6 gms.

Aamika Prayoga :
1. Vankshana vata : Bharangi root is collected in pushava nakshatra and pounded with tushodaka and given orally.
2.Shvasa : Bharangi and shunthi should be given with hot water.
3. Gandamala : Application of bharangi and kanjika over gandamala.
4. Pratishaya : It should be given with vacha and shunthi.

Yoga :
1.Bharangiguda.
2. Bharangyaadi wataha.
3. Kankasava.
4. Dhanwantar ghrita.
5.Mahavatagajankusha rasa.

Advertisement

Leave a Reply