बीजक

BIJAKA

Botanical Name : Pterocarpus marsupium.

Family: Leguminosae.

Pterocarpus, means : Winged fruit.
marsupium, means : It bears pouch in flowers.

Classical Categorization :
Charaka Samhita : Udardaprashamana Mahakashaya
Sushruta Samhita : Salsaraadi gana.
Bhavaprakasha Nighantu : Vataadi varga.

Synonyms :
1. Peetasara
2. Peetashaluka
3. Bandhukapushapa
4. Preeyaka
5. Sarjaka
6. Asana

Latin-टेरोकार्पस मारसूपियम ( Pterocarpus marsupium Roxb.);
संस्कृत-बीजक, असन, पीतशाल
हिन्दी-विजयसार, बीआ;
बांग्ला-पीतशाल,पियासाल;
मराठी-विवला;
गुजराती-बीयो;
तामिल-वेगइ;
तेलगु-पेट्द्गि;
मलयालम -वेंग;
कन्नड़– बंगे;
अंग्रेज़ी-इण्डियन काइनो ट्री ( Indian kino tree ) मालाबार काइनो (Malabar kino tree )


External Morphology:
It is a large deciduous tree with stout, crooked stem bark, thick, yellowish grey. Leaves-15-23cm long leaflets 5-7 oblong, obtuse, under glabrous.
Flowers – in short lateral and terminal pubescent paniculate racemes.
Pods 2.5-5cm diameter.
Seeds-small

Habitat:
It grows in south India.

Major chemical constituents :
Pterocarpus, marsupium, marsupio, carpusin, epicatechin, propterol, pterosupin, marsupinol, lupeol.

Rasapanchaka :
Rasa : Kashaya.
Guna : Laghu, ruksha.
Veerya : Sheeta.
Vipaka : Katu.

Indications :
Kushtha, Visarpa, Shivitra, Premeha, Krimi.

Part Used : Heart wood, kandasara.

Doses : kwatha 50-100ml, churana 3-6gms, Niryasa 250-500mg

Aamika Prayoga:
1. Rakta-pitta : Alkali of madhu and Asana is useful.
2. Shalipada : Paste of Heart wood of khadira, Asana Shala is useful with cows urine.
3. Sthoulya: Kwatha of heart wood of Asana should be taken in morning with honey.
4. Shotha: Lepa of Asana leaves externally is useful in shotha.

Yoga:
Beejakasararishta.

Advertisement

Leave a Reply