चित्रक

 CHITRAKA

Botanical Name : Plumbago zeylanica.

Family: Plumbaginaceae.

Classical Categorization :
Charaka Samhita: Deepaniya, Shoolaprashamana, Arshohana, Lekhaniya Mahakashaya.
Sushruta Samhita : Pippalyaadi, Mustaadi, Amalakyaadi, Varunaadi, Aragwadhadi gana.
Bhavaprakasha Nighantu : Haritakyadi varga.

Synonyms :
1. Analanama
2. Padhi
3. Vyaal
4. Ushaana
5. Daruna
6. Agnika
7. Deepaka
8. Padhina

लैटिन-प्लम्बेगो जिलेनिका ( Plumbago zeylanica Linn.)
संस्कृत-चित्रक, अग्नि (तीक्ष्ण, आग्नेय);
हिन्दी – चीता;
बांग्ला– चिता;
मराठी-चित्र मूल
गुजराती-चित्रो;
तामिल -चित्तिर;
तेलगु-तेलचित्र,
अरबी-शीतरज;
फ़ारसी-शीतरः;
अंग्रेज़ी– लेडवर्ट ( Leadwort ) ।

External Morphology:
It is a perineal herb, stem somewhat woody, spreading glabrous.
Leaves-Thin, ovate, subacute, entire, glabrous, reticulately veined, petiole-short, Flowers in elongated spikes.
Fruits-Capsule, oblong, pointed, pericarp, thin below, thick and hardened above.

Habitat:
It grows throughout in hotter parts of India.

Chemical composition :
Chitranone, Plumbagin, 3-Chloro Plumbagin, drosorone, Elliptinone, Isozeylinone, Iso zeylon-one, Zeylanone, Zeylinone, Maritone, Plumbagic acid, Dihydrogesterone, B-sitosterol etc.

Rasa panchaka :
Rasa : Katu
Guna: Laghu, Ruksha, Tikshana
Virya : Ushna
Vipaka : Katu
Dosha karma : Kapha vattahara

Indications :
Aama dosha, Kushtha, Krimi, Kasa, Jwara etc.

Part Used: Root bark

Dozes: 
Choorana 1-2 gms,
Kwatha 25-50 ml

Aamika Prayoga :
1. Arsha: Chitraka and Shunthi are made as paste by mixing with Kanjika and applied locally.
2. Shukrameha : Chitraka kwatha is useful.
3. Shivitra: Chitraka and Trikatu are mixed with honey and cows urine should be kept in a jar coated with ghee for fortnight and taken orally.
4.Yakrita and Pleeha vridhi : Kshara of Chitraka is given with Takra.
5. Aama vatta : Oil prepared with chitraka is useful as an external application in Amavata and Sandhivata.


Yoga:
1.Chitrakadi vatti
2. Chitraka haritaki
3. Chitrakadi choorana
4. Chitrakadi ghrita


विषाक्त लक्षण-
अधिक मात्रा में देने पर यह क्षोभक और मादक विष है।
इससे गला, आमाशय और समस्त शरीर में दाह होता है, जी मिचलाता है, वमन और अतिसार होता है, मूत्रकृच्छू होता है; नाडी क्षीण और वक्र हो जाती है, त्वचा अवसन्न और शीतल हो जाती है।
गर्भावस्था में देने से श्रोणिप्रदेश में स्थित अवयवों
में दाह होता है और अतिसार होने लगता है। मूत्र बूंद-बूंद कर आने लगता है, गर्भाशय से रक्तस्राव होने लगता है और गर्भाशय का संकेत तीव्र होने से ३-६ घण्टे में गर्भपात हो जाता है।

चिकित्सा-
पित्तशामक स्निग्ध-शीत द्रव्यों का व्यवहार करते हैं ।

 

Advertisement

Leave a Reply