चंदन

CHANDANA

Botanical Name : Santalum album.

Family: Santalaceae.

Classical Categorization :

  • Charaka Samhita: Dahaprashmana Mahakashaya, Angamarda Prashmana Mahakashaya, Trishna Nigrahana Mahakashaya, Varnya Mahakashaya, Kanduhana Mahakashaya, Vishahana Mahakashaya.
  • Sushruta Samhita: Salsaraadi Gana, Patolaadi Gana, Sarivaadi Gana, Priyangwaadi Gana, Guduchyaadi Gana.
  • Bhavaprakash Nighantu : Karpuraadi varga.

Synonyms :
1. Gandharajam
2. Gandhasaara
3. Chandradrutti
4.Tilaparnakam
5. Bhadrashree
6. Malyaja
7. Shishiram
8. Shrikhandam
9. Sarpawasaam

Latin-सैण्टलम ऐलबम ( Santalum album Linn. ); संस्कृत-चन्दन, श्रीखण्ड, गन्धसार; मलयज,
हिन्दी-सफेद चंदन;
गुजराती– सुखड;
तामिल-सन्दनम्;
तेलगु-चन्दनम्; मल-चन्दनम्;
कन्नड़-श्रीगन्ध)
अरबी -संदले अब्यज;
फ़ारसी-संदले सफेद,
अंग्रेज़ी -सैण्डल वुड ( Sandal wood )।

Habitat:
It Grows in western ghats and mainly in Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil nadu.

External Morphology:
It is a small evergreen glabrous tree with slender drooping branches.
Bark-Dark grey or nearly black to reddish. Sap wood-Unscented or whitish yellow. Heart wood-yellowish-brown, strongly scented.
Leaves-Elliptic, Lanceolate, Subarute, Glabrous, Entire, Thin, Base acute.
Petiole-Slender .
Flowers – brownish- purple, inodourous,
in terminal and axillary panicles.
Fruit-Drupe, Purple-black, globose.
Endosperm-hard, ribbed Seeds-globose or ovoid.

Varieties:

 

  • Bhavaprakasha Nighantu : 4 varieties:

1. Chandana
2.Rakta chandana
3. Kalika (Peeta chandana)
4. Chandana (Patranga)

 

  • Dhanwantari Nighantu :5 Varieties :

1.Chandana (Shveta chandana)
2. Rakta Chandana (Harichandana)
3.Kuchandana (Patraanga)
4. Kaliyaka
5. Barbareeka

 

  • Shodhala Nighantu : 8 Varieties :

1.Gosheersha (Shveta chandana)
2. Shri priya
3. Sambharaana
4. Kakubha
5. Barbereeka
6. Rakta Chandana
7. Pataang
8. Harichandana

 

  • Kaiyadeva Nighantu : 6 Verities :

1. Chandana
2. Rakta Chandana
3. Peeta Chandana
4. Kairaata chandana
5. Berber Chandana
6. Harichandana

 

  • Raja Nighantu :

1. Shveta Chandana
2. Rakta Chandana
3. Patenga
4. Kaliyaka
5. Berberoka
6. Harichandana

Important Phytoconstituents :
Sandal wood oil-Alpha Santalol, Beta Santene, Santalenes, Santenol, Teresantalol, 1-Santenone, Teresantalic acid , Alpha and Beta Santalic acids, etc.
Other Parts: Santalic Acid, n-ocacosanol, Platimone etc.

Rasapanchaka :
Rasa: Tikta, Madhura
Guna : Laghu, Ruksha
Virya : Sheeta
Vipaka : Katu
Dosha karma : Kapha pitta shamaka

Rogahanata :
Dahahara, Jawarahara, Kushthahara, Visarpahara, Kanduhana, Trishana hana, Raktapitta hara.

Amayika Prayoga:
1. Premeha: Shukrameha, decoction of Arjuna and Chandana is used.
Manjisthameha, decoction of Manjistha and Chandana is used.
2. Charadi: Chandana is given with juice of Amalaki.
3. Predara: Chandana is given with milk, ghrita, and Honey.

Matra :
Choorna-3-6 gms
Taila-5-20 drops

Yoga/Formulations :
1. Chandanadi Churna.
2. Chandanasava.
3. Chandana Taila.

 

Advertisement

Leave a Reply