अश्वगंधा

ASHWAGANDHA

Botanical Name: Withania somnifera.

Family: Solanaceae.

Classical Categorization :
Charaka Samhita : Balya, Brahmaniya Mahakashaya.
Sushruta Samhita : Not mentioned
Bhavaprakasha Nighantu : Guduchayadi varga.

Synonyms :
1. Vaaji
2. Haayahvaya
3.Vrahakarni
4. Vardaa
5. Balada
6. Kushthagandhini
7. Kanchuka
8. Kamarupini
9. Gandhapatri
10. Vrisha
11. Ashwavrohaka
12. Marutahani
13. Putrada

संस्कृत -अश्वगंधा, वराहकर्णी,
हिन्दी -असगंध;
बंग्ला-अश्वगंधा;
मराठी -आसंध, डोरगुंज;
गुजराती -आसंध, घोड़ा आहन, घोड़ा आकुन;
तामिल-आमकुलांग;
तेलगु -पनेर,
कन्नड़ -अश्वगंधी।

External Morphology:
It is an erect branching undershrub reaching about 5 feets in height, usually clothed with minutely stellate tomentum. Leaves petioled 2-4 inches long, ovate, subacute, base acute.
Flowers greenish or lurid yellow, usually about 5 together in subsessile umbelliform cymes.
Fruits globose berries, orange coloured when mature, enclosed in a persistant calyx.

Habitat:
Throughout in drier parts of India.

Chemical Composition :
Withaferin A, Withanone, Withanolide Ato Y, Somnitol, nicotine, tropine, sominone, sominolide.

Rasapanchaka :
Rasa : Tikta, Kashaya
Guna: Laghu, Snigdha.
Virya : Ushana.
Vipaka : Madhura.
Dosha Karma : Vata Kapha Nashak.

Indications :
Shukra Dosha, Shivitra, Shotha, Shavasa, Shotha.

Part Used : Moola, Patra.
Matra: Chorana 3-6 gms.

Aamika Prayoga:
1. Vataja hridroga : Kalka of Ashwagandha and Vibhitaki chorana are mixed with honey and given with like warm water.
2.Shavasa : Ashwagandha kshara with honey and ghee is used.
3. Nidranash: Ashwagandha churna with ghee and sugar is useful.

Yoga :
1. Ashwagandhadi Churna.
2.Ashwagandha ghrita
3.Aahwagandhaadi Rasayana
4.Ashwagandhaadi lehya
5.Ashwagandharishta
6.Bala Ashwagandha lakshaadi Taila.

Advertisement

Leave a Reply