अतिविषा

ATIVISHA

Botanical Name: Aconitum heterophyllum.

Family: Ranunculaceae

Classical Categorization:
Charaka Samhita : Arshohana, Lekhaniya, Shiroverechana Mahakashaya.
Sushruta Samhita: Pippalyadi, Vachadi, Mustaadi.
Bhavaprakasha Nighantu : Haritakyadi varga.

Synonyms :
1. Shukla kanda
2. Bhangura
3.Ghunavalaabha
4.Kashmira
5. Sishubhaishagya
6. Atisarahani
7.Vishava
8. Visha
9. Shringi
10. Aruna
11. Pitavallabha
12. Madri
13. Shophapaha

Latin-एकोनाइटम हेटरोफाइलम् ( Aconitum heterophyllum Wall. );
संस्कृत-अतिविषा ( अतिक्रान्ता विषम्-विषं वर्ष की होने पर भी निविष ); शुक्लकन्दा ( श्वेत कन्द वाली); भंगुरा ( शीघ्र आसानी से टूट जाने वाली); घुणवल्लभा ( इसमें घुन बहुत जल्दी लगता है ); काश्मीरा (ऊंचे पर्वतीय प्रदेश विशेषतः कश्मीर में होने वाली), शिशुभैषज्या (बाल रोगों में विशेष प्रशस्त )
हिन्दी -अतीस;
मराठी -गुजराती -अतिविष;
बांग्ला -आतईच;
पंजाबी -बतीस;
तामिल-अतिबिद्यम
तेलुगु -अतिबासा;
फ़ारसी -बज्जी तुरकी।

External Morphology:
It is a herb with erect stem, sometimes branched, upto 60 cms height.
Leaves-ovate, cordate, lower leaves are broader in size, than the upper ones and palmate, Upper leaves are smaller in size and are serrated, Sparingly pubescent on the lower surface.
Flowers in leafy panicles, blue or violet in colour, one of the inner whorl petals is
some what bigger than other petals.
Fruits-follicles, 16-18 cm long, having locules.
Seeds-blackish in colour.
Roots-tuberous, whitish or grey, smooth.

Varieties :
Vagbhata mentions 2 varieties, viz Visha and Ativisha.
Sodhala nighantu mentions 3 varieties viz, Shukla, Krishana, Aruna.

Madanapala nighantu mentions 4 varities viz, Shveta, Peeeta, Rakta, Krishan.

Raja nighantu mentions 3 varities viz, Shveta, Peeta, Rakta.

Habitat:
Sub-Alpine and Alpine zones of the Himalayas.

Chemical Composition :
Atisine, Aconitic acid, Tannic acid, Pectin, Starch, Oleic acid, Palmitic acid Stearic glycosides.

Rasapanchaka :
Rasa : Katu, Tikta.
Guna : Laghu, Ruksha.
Virya : Ushana.
Vipaka : Katu.

Part Used: Roots.

Dose: Chorana 0.6-2 gms.

Aamika Prayoga:
1. Bala jwara and Kasa : Ativisha and Karkatashringi and Pippali should be given.
2. Atisara : Ativisha and Bhanga and vacha chorana should be given.
3. Mutrakrucha : Peya made up of Ativisha, Amla dravya, shunthi, Gokshura, Kantakari should be given.
4. Javaratisara : Ativisha, Shunthi, Kutaja, Guduchi, Musta kwatha can be given.

Yoga :
1. Ativishavleha
2. Chaturbhedravleha
3. Dashanga agada
4.Maha Sudarshana chora
5. Amritarishta
6. Shiva Gutika
7. Rodhraasava
8. Lakshminarayana rasa
9. Mahavishagarbha Taila
10. Chandraprabha vati

शोधन-गोमयरस में स्वेदन करने के बाद धोकर धूप में सुखा लेने से शुद्ध हो जाता है।

Toxic Symptoms – When given in 5-6g quantity, it can cause gastroenteritis, tremor etc.

 

Advertisement

Leave a Reply