अग्निमंथ

AGNIMANTHA

Botanical Name : Premna mucronata.
Family : Verbenaceae.
Botanical Synonym : Clerodendron phlomoides.
Kleros, means-chance.
Dendron, means-tree.
Premna, means-a stump, low stature of species.
Integri, means-entire or whole.
Folia, means-Leaf.
Classical Categorization :
Charak: Samhita : Shothahara Mahakashaya, Sheetapra-
shmana Mahakashaya, Anuvasnopaga Mahakashaya.
Sushruta Samhita : Vrahat Panchamoola, Veertarvadi gana,
Vrunaadigana

Bhavaprakasha Nighantu : Guduchyadi Varga.

Synonyms :
1. Agnimathana
2. Arneeka
3. Ketu
4. Ganikarika
5. Jaya
6. Jayanti
7. Tarkaari
8. Nadeya
9. Vaigyanika
10. Jaya
11 Shriparna

12. Vatahaani

नाम
लै०-प्रेम्ना मुक्रोनेटा ( Premna mucronata Roxb. ) सं०-अग्निमन्थ ( इसकी लकड़ियों को परस्पर रगड़ने से आग निकाली जाती है यज्ञादि में) ; जय ( रोगों को जीतने वाला ), श्रीपर्ण ( सुन्दर पत्रों वाला ), गणिकारिका  ( गणिका चासावारिका च-समूह में होने वाला सुन्दर वृक्ष और स्वास्थ्य प्रदान करने  वाली), वातघ्नी ( बात को नष्ट करने वाली); हि०-अरनी, गनियार,अनाथ; म-ऐरण, टाकली; गु०-अरणी; ब-गणो भारी; ता०-थलनदी;  जे०-नेलीचेट्ट।

Habitat:
In forest of South India.
External Morphology:
It is a small medium sized deciduous tree. Stem and large branches has spines. Leaves-membranous, broadly ovate, sharply acuminate, upper surface-glabrous when mature, Lower surface hairy specially at midrib. Leaves after drying turns black and when  crushed emits smell.

Flowers-Corymb, greenish-white with unpleasant smell Calyx  5 toothed clothed with spreading hairs, Corola-greenish white.
Fruit  Drupe, globose, black coloured Seeds-oblong.

Flowering – April – May
Fruiting –  May- June

 

Varieties :

 

  • Ashtanga Sangraha mentions  Tarkari dvaya.
  • Brahatriyis mention 2 type of Agnimantha.
  • Shodhala Nighantu mentions Agnimantha and Arani as 2 different varieties.
  • Bhavna Mishra mentions 1 variety that is Agnimantha and synonym as Tarkzaari.
  • Nighantu Ratnakar mentions Laghu Agnimantha and Brahat Agnimantha.
Important Phytoconstituents :
B-Sitosterol, luteolin, aphelandrine, premnine, betulin , ganiarine, ganikarine, premnenol, premna spirodiene.
Rasapanchaka :
Rasa: Tikta, Katu, Kashaya, Madhura.
Guna : Laghu, Ruksha.
Virya : Ushna.
Vipaka : Katu.

Karma: Kapha-Vatta Hara, Sathi Hara, Deepana.

Rogahanta : Shotha, Pandu, Vasameha, Sheetapitta, Udard , Kushta , Sthoulya.

प्रयोग

दोष प्रयोग–यह कफ वात जन्य रोगों में प्रयुक्त होता है।
संस्थानिक प्रयोग-बाह्य-कहीं शोथ और पीडा होने पर इसकी पत्तियों को   गरम  कर बाँधते हैं।
आभ्यन्तर-नाडी संस्थान -यह वातव्याधि में बहुशः प्रयुक्त होता है ।
पाचन संस्थान-यह अग्निमांद्य, आमदोष, विबन्ध आदि में दिया जाता है ।
रक्त वह संस्थान– यह रक्तविकार, हृ दौर्बल्य तथा शोथ में लाभकर है।
श्वसनसंस्थान-कफ के विचारों तथा कास, श्वास, प्रतिश्याय आदि में
देते हैं।
मूत्रवद्दसंस्थान-प्रमेह, विशेषतः वसामय और पूय मेह में यह उपयोगी है ।
अग्निमन्थ के मूल का क्वाथ वसामेह एवं पूय मेह में दिया जाता है। टेकार (C. phlomidis ) मधुमेह में उपयोगी पाया गया है।
त्वचा-शीतपित्त आदि त्वचा के विकारों में अग्निमन्थ के मूल का कल्क सेवन कराते हैं।
सात्मीकरण-ज्वर उत्तर दौर्बल्य, पांडव आदि में पत्रस्वरस तथा छाल का क्वाथ देते हैं।

प्रयोज्य अंग – पत्र ,   मूलत्वक्

Amayika prayoga :
1. Vasameha : Agnimantha kwatha is useful
2. Shotha: Agnimantha kshara is mixed with water and used both internally and externally.
3. Sthoulya : Shilajeet is given with Agnimantha swarasa , internally.
Matra :
1. Churana-1-3gms
2. Swarasa-10-20ml
3. Kwatha-50-100ml
Yoga/Important formulations :

1. Agnimantha Kashaya.
2. Agnimanthamooa kalka.
3.Dashmoolarishta.
4. Dashamoola kwatha Choorna.
5.Indukanta Ghrita.
6. Dhanwantaram Ghrita.
7. Gorochanadi vati.
8. Narayana Taila.
Advertisement

Leave a Reply