बिल्व

BILWA

Botanical Name : Aegle marmelos.

Family: Rutaceae.

Aegle, Means : Goat.
Marmelos, means : Pear shaped fruit.

Classical Categorization:
Charaka Samhita-Shothahara, Arshohana, Asthapanopaga Mahakashaya
Sushruta Samhita : Varunaadi gana, Ambashthaadi, Bhrutpanchamoola gana.
Bhavaprakasha Nighantu : Guduchyadi varga.

Synonyms :
1. Kantaaki
2. Gandhagarbha
3. Malura
4. Shalatu
5. Shandilya
6. Shailusha
7. Shriphala
8. Sadaphala
9. Putimaruta
10. Mahaphala
11. Vattasara
12. Gandhapatra
13. Tripatra
14. Shiveshta
15. Karkata
16. Grenthila
17. Mahakapitha
18. Shrigandhaphala
19. Goharitaki
20. Kuchama
21. Hridayagandha

लैटिन-ईग्ल मार्मेलस ( Aegle marmelos Corr.);
संस्कृत -बिल्व ( रोगान् विलति भिनत्ति-जो रोगों को नष्ट करे ); स्पीडिल्य ( पीड़ा को दूर करने वाला); शैलूष ( सुन्दर फल या पहाड़ों पर होने वाला ), श्रीफल ( सुन्दर फल ); मालूर ( शरीर की शोभा बढ़ाने वाला ); गन्धगर्भ (गंधयुक्त ); कण्टकी
( कंटकयुक्त ); सदाफल ( सदाफल लगे होने के कारण); महाकपित्थ ( बड़े कपित्थ के समान ); ग्रन्थिल ( शाखायें गांठ न होने से );
हिन्दी-बेल;
मराठी-बेल;
गुजराती-बीली;
पंजाबी-बिल;
बांग्ला-वेल;
मलयालम– बिल्वम्;
कन्नड़ -बेलपत्र;
तेलगु-मोरेडुर;
सिंधी-कठोरी;
अरबी-सफरजले हिन्दी;
फ़ारसी- बेह हिंदी फुल्ल;
अंग्रेज़ी – Bael
इसकी मज्जा को बिल्व पेशिका, बिल्व कटी कहते हैं । सूखे हुये गुदे को. बेलसोंठ या ‘बेलगिरी’ कहते हैं।


External Morphology:
It is a medium sized armed deciduous tree upto 8m height with straight, sharp, axillary thorns and yellowish brown furrowed corky bark.

Habitat:
All over India.

Major chemical constituents:
Roots : Xanthotoxin, Umbelliferone,  marmesin, marmin, skimming etc.
Heart wood: Fluoroquinolone, marmesin, Beta-sitosterol.
Leaves: Essential oil containing Alpha and Beta phellandrene, rutin, marmesin in, aegle, aegelenine etc.
Ripe fruits : Xanthotoxin, marmesin, Skimmin etc.
Unripe fruits : Marmeline, aegeline, imperatorin, alloimperatorin and Xanthotoxol etc.

Rasapanchaka :
                           Phala                  Moola
Rasa    :     Kashaya, Tikta       Madhura

Guna   :     Laghu, Ruksha      Laghu

Veerya:     Ushana                    Ushana
Vipaka:     Katu                         Madhura
Dosha karma : Vattakaphahara.

Indications : 
Aruchi, Ajeerana, Aamavikara.

Part Used : Fruit, Leaves, Roots.

Doses: Kwatha 50-100ml, Chorana 3-5gms, Patra swarasa 10-20ml

Aamika Prayoga:
1. Pitta atisara: Fruit pulpa of bilwa and madhuka are mixed with sugar and honey and administered with rice water.
2. Grahanai : Paste of unripe fruit of bilwa is given with shunthi and guda while the patient is on butter milk as diet.
3. Kamla : Leaf juice of Bilwa is given with Trikatu.
4. Pravahika : Bilwa majja is given with curd.
5. Madhumeha : Bilva patra sawarasa is given to reduce sugar levels.
6. Aamavatta : Unripe fruit pulp powder is given with guda.

Yoga :
1. Bilwa Taila
2. Bilwa Rasayana
3. Asana bilwadi Taila
4. Dashmoolarishta
5. Jeerakabilwaadi lehya
6. Bilwadi vati
7. Amritarishta
8. Mahanarayana Taila

 

Advertisement

Leave a Reply