बाकुची

BAKUCHI

Botanical Name : Psoralea corylifolia.

Family: Fabaceae.

Classical Categorization:
Charaka Samhita : Not mentioned
Sushruta Samhita : Not mentioned
Bhavaprakasha Nighantu : Haritakyadi varga.


Synonyms :
Latin -सोरेलिया कोरीलीफोलिया ( Psoralea corylifolia Linn.)
Sanskrit– ( वायु का शमन करने वाली ); आवाज, कृष्णफला ( काले फलों वाली ), पूति फली ( फल से दुर्गन्ध आने के कारण ); कुष्ठघ्नी ( कुष्ठ नाशक होने से ).
हिन्दी-बावची; बावची;
बांग्ला-हाबुच;
पंजाबी, मराठी, गुजराती-बावची;
तमिल-कर्पोकरिशी;
तेलगु-भावाची;
English-सोरेलिया सीड ( Psoralea Seed )

External Morphology : 
It is an erect herbaceous annual 1-3 ft  height with grooved and gland-dotted stems and branches.
Leaves-simple, broadly elliptic, rounded and mucronate at the apex, clothed with white hairs on both surfaces, covered with numerous black dots.
Flowers blue in colour, 10-30 flowers in dense long pedunculated head.
Fruits-Pods, subglobose, slightly compressed closely pitted, black, beaked
without hairs.
Seeds-oblong, dark brown, flattened with agreeable aromatic odor and taste.

Varieties:

Acharya Sushruta mentioned 2 varieties of Bakuchi as Shveta and Krishana, Shveta is specially quoted as Medhaya Rasayana.

Habitat:
It grows throughout India.

Rasapanchaka :
Rasa : Katu, Tikta, Madhura.
Guna: Laghu, Ruksha.
Virya : Sheets.
Vipaka : Katu.
Dosha karma : Kapha vata shamaka.

Chemical composition – 
It contains a volatile oil 0.05%, a brownish constant Oil (10%) is found.  Additionally, a phenol called Bakuchiol, Psoralen, iso psoralen, Psorolidin, iso psoralidin and corylifolin are found.

Indications :
Vishatamabha, Rakta pitta, Kushtha, Premeha, Shavasa, Krimi, Jawara etc.

Part Used : Beeja.
Dozes: Chorana 1-3 gms.

Aamika Prayoga:
1. Sadyo Vrana : Bakuchi leaf paste is applied over cut wounds to check bleeding.
2. Badheerya: Bakuchi churna and Musali Chorana is given.
3. Shivitra : Bakuchi beej chorana (4 parts) and Haratala (1Part) are grinded with cows urine is given orally.
4. Kushtha : Tuvaraka, Bhallataka, Bakuchi, Chitrakala, Shilajatu, should be given as rasayana.

Yoga:

1. Bakuchi Rasayana
2. Somaragi Rasayana
3. Mahaneela Taila
4. Khadirarishta
5. Shivitrahana Vati
6. Avulguja aadi lepa
7. Bakuchi Taila

शोधन-
तैल इस मात्रा में लगाना चाहिए जिससे केवल शिविर में लाली आ जाय, फफोले न पड़ें। बाकुची के बीज गोमूत्र या अदरक के रस में एक सप्ताह तक रखने से शुद्ध हो जाते हैं।

अहित प्रमाण-
बीज चूर्ण के अति प्रयोग से कभी-कभी हल्लास, छर्दि,  अवसाद, शिरःशूल और विरेचन ये उपद्रव होते हैं ।

 

Advertisement

Leave a Reply