वचा

VACHA

Botanical Name: Acorus calamus

Family: Araceae

Classical Categorization :

  • Charaka Samhita :
विरेचन, लेखनीय, अर्शोघ्न, तृप्तिघ्न, आस्थापनोपग, शीतप्रशमन,संज्ञास्थापन, तिक्तस्कन्ध, शिरोविरेचन
  • Sushruta Samhita :  पिप्पल्यादी , वचादि     मुस्तादि. ,ऊर्ध्व भागहर ।
  • Bhavprakash Nighantu : Haritakyadi varga.

Synonyms :
1. Aruna
2. Ugraa
3. Ugragandha
4. Karshini
5. Golomi
6. Jatila
7. Bodhaniya
8. Bhootnashini
9. Mangalya
10. Rakshohaani
11. Lomashi
12. Vijaya
13. Shataparveeka
14. Shoolahani
15. Shadgrantha
16. Samaarani
17. Swaaralu
18. Kshudrapatri

Latin-एकोरस कैलेमस (Acorus calamus Linn.)
Sanskrit – वचा. ( वचनशक्तिवर्धक ), उग्रगन्धा (तीक्ष्णगन्धयुक्त ), षड्ग्रन्था (छः गांठों वाली) गोलोमी ( गौ के समान रोमयुक्त),
Marathi-वेखण्ड;
गुजराती-वज, धोड़ावज;
पंजाबी– वर्च , वरज
कश्मिरी-वय;
तेलगु-वस ;
तामिल-वसम्बु
मलयालम-बवम्बु,
अरबी-वज्ज; ऊदुल्वज्ज;
फारसी-अगरे तुर्की, कारूनक;
English–  (Sweet flag ) I

Habitat:
It is found near Marshy wet places, edges of lakes, tanks streams and rivers.

Morphology:
Is an aromatic marshy herb with creeping root stock.
Leaves Simple Alternate, strongly aromatic, very closely arranged, vertically oriented, linear to narrowly ensiform, bright green, broad based, acute tipped.
Flower short stampy sessile, Fruit 3 celled fleshy capsule.

Important phytoconstituents :
Volatile oil (Asanyl alcohol, Eugenol, Asarone), Acorn, Starch, and Tannin, Asaryl aldehyde, A-asarone and B-asarone, caffeine etc.


Rasapanchaka :
Rasa : Katu, Tikta
Guna: Laghu, Tikshana
Virya : Ushna
Vipaka : Katu
Karma: Kapha-vata shamaka

Rogahanaata : Unmada, Apasmara, Javara.

Aamayika Prayoga:
1. Amla-pitta: Vacha churna along with honey and jaggery
is given.
2. Apasmara: Vacha choorana along with Honey and Ghrita
is given for 3 days along with milk is on the only diet.
3. Shopha : Pastae of Vacha and Sarshapa is applied locally.
4. In Vamana karma for kasa swasa: Vacha churna with lavan in warm water is given.
5. Peenaas : Kwatha of Vacha is given.
6. Suryavarta : Pressed snuff of Vacha and pippali is useful.
7. Udara shoola : Vacha, suvarchala, Hingu, Ativisha , Haritaki, and Indrayava is given.

Part used- मूल , भौमिक  काण्ड

Harmful effect– This  is harmful for पित्त  प्रकृति ।

Prevention – To prevent its harmful effects fennel seeds and lemon juice should be given.

Matra: Churana 125-500mg
For Vamana 1-2 gm

Yoga/ Important formulations :
1. Saraswat churna
2. Medhya rasayana
3. Vachadi churna
4. Vachadi ghrita
5. Balchaturbhadra churna
6. Vacha Avaleha
7. Khadiradi vati
8. Hinguvachadi churna
9. Laxmivilas rasa
10. Chandraprabha vati
11. Saraswatarishta
12. Vachalahsunaadi taila

 

Advertisement

Leave a Reply