भल्लातक

 BHALLATAKA

Botanical Name: Semecarpus anacardium.

Family: Anacardiaceae.

Classical Categorization :
Charaka Samhita : Deepaniya, Bhedniya, Kushthahana, Mutrasangrahaniya Mahakashaya
Sushruta Samhita : Nayograodhaadi, Mustaadi gana.
Bhavaprakasha Nighantu : Haritakyadi varga

Synonyms :
1. Arushaka
2. Arushakar
3. Agnika
4. Agnimukhi
5.Bheeli
6. Veeravriksha
7.Shofakrita
8. Krimihana
9. Tailabeeja
10. Dhanurbeeja
11. Vatari
12. Bhutanashana
13. Bhedana
14. Ranjaka

लैटिन – सेमीकार्पस एनाकार्डियम (Semecarpus anacardium Linn ),
संस्कृत -भल्लातक ( भाले के समान तीक्ष्णगुणयुक्त ); अनुष्का ( स्पर्श से व्रण उत्पन्न करने वाला );अग्निक (अग्नि के समान उष्णवीर्य), शोफकृत् ( स्पर्श या धूम से शोथ उत्पन्न करने वाला ), अग्निमुख ( फल का भाग आग समान लाल रंग का होने से ),
हिन्दी -भिलावा;
बांग्ला– भेला;
मराठी -बिम्बा:
गुजराती – भिलामो;
पंजाबी -भिलांवा;
कश्मीरी -बिलावल;
तामिल-सेनकोटुई;
तेलगु -फिदिविटुलु;
अरबी – हब्बुलकल्ब ( हृदयाकृति फल );
फारसी-बलादुर;
अंग्रेज़ी – मार्किंग नट ( Marking
nut )
धोबी लोग इसके फल से कपड़ों में निशान लगाते हैं इसलिए अंग्रेजी इसे मार्किंग  नट ( निशान लगाने वाली गुठली ) कहते हैं ।

External Morphology:
It is a medium sized to large tree, 15-25 m. height, with grey bark exfoliating in small irregular flakes.
Leaves simple, alternate, obovate-oblong, rounded at the apex, coriaceous, glabrous above and more or less pubescent beneath, main nerves 15-25 pairs.
Flowers greenish white, fascicled in pubescent panicles.
Fruits – drupe, obliquely ovoid or oblong, 2.5 cm long, black when ripe, seated on a fleshy receptacle which is yellow when ripe.

Habitat:
Through out india, in semi-evergreen and moist deciduous forests.

Chemical composition :
Nuts : bioflavonoids A,B and C, tetrahydro busta flavone, tertahydromentoflavone, nallaflavons etc.
Nut shell : Anacardic acid, bhilawanols, gallu flavanone jeedi flavanone etc.
Kernel oil: Linoleic, myristic, oleic, palmitic and stearic acids.
Fruits: Nicotinic acid, riboflavin, thiamine and essential amino acids.
Leaves : Amentoflavone.

Rasapanchaka :
Rasa : Katu, Tikta, Kashaya.
Guna: Laghu, Tikshana, Snigdha.
Virya : Ushna.
Vipaka : Madhura.
Dosha Karma : Kapha vata shamaka.

Indications :
Mutravikara, Shukravikara, javara, Aamavikara etc.

Part Used : Phala.

Doses: Kalka 3-5 gm, oil – 10-20 drops.
1.2 gm of the drug in kshreerapaka.

Aamika Prayoga:
1. Kushtha and Arsha : Bhallataka is given along with Tia.
2. Romashatana : Bhallataka taila and snuhi ksheera are applied locally.
3. Snayuka : One black nut is pounded and taken with double quantity of jaggery.
4.Urustambha: Bhallataka, Pippali, Pippali mula are made into paste and administered with honey.
5. Kushtha : Food preparation of ghrita containing Bhallataka, Triphala and nimba is useful.
6. Kushtha in meda : Regular use of bhallataka, Shilajatu, Makshika bhasma, Guggulu, Agru, Tuvaraka, Khadira, Asana
and Ayaskriti useful in kushtha located in meda.
7. Kaphaja kushtha: Ghrita cooked with bhallataka, haritaki and vidanga is efficacious.
8.Shivitra : Bhallataka seeds are made into pieces, kept in cows urine and then dried. This process is repeated thrice. Seeds are pounded finely and made into paste Itis mixed with snuhi ksheera and applied on spots.

Yoga :
1.Amrita bhallataka lehya
2. Bhallataka Taila
3. Bhallataka ksheera paka
4. Kankayan vati
5. Bhallataka parpatí
6. Bhallataka bvana
7. Chincha bhallataka vati

निवारण-
इसके हानिकर प्रभावों को दूर करने के लिए नारियल और तिल का प्रयोग करना चाहिए।

प्रशस्त भल्लातक-
जो जल में डूब जाय वही भल्लातक औषधि में लेना चाहिए।

शोधन-
भल्लातक का वृन्तमुख काट कर एक सप्ताह तक ईंट के चूर्ण (सुरखी) में गाड़ कर रखना चाहिए । तत्पश्चात् खूब रगड़ कर जल से घो दे और फिर दूध में उबाले । इस प्रकार भल्लातक शुद्ध हो जाता है। अशुद्ध भल्लातक का प्रयोग न करे
क्योंकि यह अति तीक्ष्ण है।

भल्लातक-सेवन के अयोग्य व्यक्ति-
शिशु , सगर्भा स्त्रियों, वृद्ध एवं पित्त-प्रकृति वाले पुरुषों को इसका सेवन नहीं करना चाहिए।

पथ्य-
भल्लातक-सेवन करते समय पित्तवर्धक द्रव्यों यथा उष्णवीर्य, कटु-अम्ल लवण रसों का परित्याग कर दें । आग के पास या धूप में न बैठे। ककाराष्टक भी वर्ज्य है। पित्तशामक द्रव्यों यथा-दूध, घी, चीनी और भात का सेवन लाभकर है।
तिल और नारियल का सेवन भी उत्तम है।

विषाक्त लक्षण
अशुद्ध भल्लातक का या अति मात्रा में सेवन करने से सर्वप्रथम गुदा और शिश्न के अग्रमाग पर कण्डू या दाह मालूम होता है। पसीना बहुत आता और प्यास अधिक लगती है। मूत्र की मात्रा कम हो जाती है और उसका रंग धूम्र या रक्तवर्ण हो जाता है । ऐसी स्थिति में, उसकी मात्रा कम कर दे या प्रयोग ही बंद कर दे तथा दोषों के निवारक और शामक दव्यों का प्रयोग प्रचर मात्रा में प्रारंभ कर दे । त्वचा में खुजली, जलन या कभी-कभी शोथ भी हो जाता है । ऐसी अवस्था में, तिल का तेल, नारियल तेल, घी या तेल का मलहम उस स्थान में लगाना चाहिए । इससे ये उपद्रव ३-४ दिनों में शान्त हो जाते हैं।

 

Advertisement

Leave a Reply