बला

BALA

Botanical Name : Sida cordifolia.

Family: Malvaceae.

Classical Categorization :
Charaka Samhita : Balya, Brahmaniya,
Mahakashaya.
Sushruta Samhita : Not mentioned
Bhavaprakasha Nighantu : Guduchyadi varga.

Synonyms :
1. Vatya
2. Vatyalika
3.Odanahavya
4. Kharayashtika
3. Odanahavya
6. Bhedrodini
5. Peetapushpi
8. Sheetapaki
7. Vinaya

लैटिन -सिडा कॉडिफोलिया ( Sida cordifolia Linn.);
संस्कृत-बला, वाट्यालिका, खरयष्टिका;
हिन्दी -वरिया, खिरेंटी,
पंजाब -खरयटी;
बांग्ला -बेङेला;
मराठी -चिकणा;
गुजराती -बल, बला, खरेटी;
तामिल– पनियार तुष्टि;
तेलगु -तेलाआन्टिस;
कन्नड़ -हेट्टुति;
मलयालम -वेल्लुरुम;
अंग्रेज़ी -कण्ट्री मैलो ( Country mallow)

External Morphology:
It is a perennial trailing herb growing upto 4 feets in heighr, clothed with scattered radiating hairs.
Leaves:1 to 2 inches long, cordate, acute, or shortly acuminate, very downy on both surfaces, petioles as long as blade or some
shorter than the blade.
Flowers-Yellow, small, axillary, solitary.
Seeds– solitary, pendular.

Varieties :
Bhavna Mishra mentioned 4 varieties, viz Bala, Atibala, Mahabala,Nagabala.

Habitat:
In Hotter parts of India.

Chemical Composition :
Ephedrine, hypephorine, vasicinone, vascicine, vasicinol, Choline, betaine, phytosterol, Phytosterol, potassium nitrate etc.

Rasapanchaka :
Rasa : Madhura.
Guna : Snigdha, Pichila.
Virya : Sheeta.
Vipaka : Madhura.
Dosha karma : Vatpitta shamaka.

Indications :
Jawara, Raktapitta, Mutra vikara, Shukra vikara etc.

Part Used: Moola, Beeja, Patra.

Dozes: Chorana 3-6 gms, Kwatha 50-100ml

Aamika Prayoga:
1. Antra Vriddhi: Bala ksheera is added to Eranda Taila administered orally.
2. Gala Ganda : Bala, Atibala, devadaru chorana given orally.
3.Vata Vyadhi : Bala yusha is given.
4. Ulcers of Upadamsha and Phiranga: A paste prepared with Bala moola is applied.

Yoga :
1. Bala Taila.
2. Balaadya ghrita.
3. Chandanabalalakshaadi Taila.
4. Mahanarayana Taila.
5. Balarishta.
6. Ksheerabala Taila.
7. Balaguluchyadi Taila.

अतिबला


गण-बल्य, बृंहणीय, मधुर स्कन्ध ( च० ),
वात संशमन, मधुर ( सु०)।
Botanical nameAbutilon indicum 

Family-Malvaceae

लैटिन -एब्युटिलन इण्डिकम ( Abutilon indicum  Linn. )
संस्कृत -अतिबला, कंकतिका,
हिन्दी -कंघी, ककही;
संस्कृत– पेटारी, शाँपी;
मराठी -मुद्रा;
गुजराती -खपाट, काबली, कांसकी,
तामिल-पनियारा हुट्टी ;
तेलगु-तुत्तरावेदा;
मलयालम – वेल्लुल;
कन्नड़-तुट्टि;
अरबी – मश्तुल गोला;
फ़ारसी – दरख्तशान

स्वरूप-
इसका मखमली गुल्मक होता है।
पत्र-दन्तुर और मृदुरोमश होते हैं। पुष्प-पीतवर्ण, लगभग १ इंच व्यास के होते हैं जिसमें पुष्पदण्ड पत्रवृन्त से दूना या तिगुना बड़ा होता है । स्त्रीकेशर १५ या इससे अधिक होते हैं ।
फल-गोलाकार किन्तु ऊपर की ओर कंधी की तरह दाँत होते हैं ।
बीज-१५-२९ की संख्या में भूरे या काले होते हैं । इसके बीजों को भी ‘बीजबन्द’ कहते हैं ।
वर्षा ऋतु में पुष्प तथा शीतकाल में फल लगते हैं ।

जाति-अतिबला दो प्रकार की होती है :- १. छोटी । २. बड़ी । बड़ी जाति (A. hirtum G. Don) है, इसका क्षुप बड़ा होता है तथा शाखाओं और पुष्पदण्डों पर लम्बे रोम होते हैं ।

 

Advertisement

Leave a Reply