गंभारी

GAMBHARI

Botanical Name: Gmelina arborea.

Family: Verbenaceae.
Gmelina was name of the scientist.
arborea means tree like.

Classical Categorization :
Charaka Samhita : शोथहर, दाह प्रशमन, विरेचनोपग महाकषाय।
Sushruta Samhita : सारिवादि गण, बृहत पंचमूल।
Bhavaprakasha Nighantu : गुडूच्यादि वर्ग।

Synonyms :
1. Bhedra parni
2. Shriparni
3. Madhuparnika
4. Kashmiri
5. Kashmarya
6. Heera
7. Peetarohini
8. Krishanavrinta
9. Madhurasa
10. Mahakusumika
11. Sarvatobhedra
12. Suphala
13. Sthula twacha
14. Kataphala
15. Mahakumbhi
16. Vatahata

लैटिन-मेलिना अर्बोरिया (Gmelina arborea Linn. ); संस्कृत-गम्भारी, श्रीपर्णी (सुन्दर पत्रों वाली), मधुपणी के ( पत्तों में मध के सदृश रस होने के कारण ); काश्मरी ( सुन्दर वृक्ष होने से); पीतरोहिणी (पीत पुष्पों से  युक्त); काश्मीरी ( काश्मीर आदि पार्वत्य प्रदेश में होने से ):
हिन्दी-गँभार;
पंजाबी-गंभारी;
मराठी-शिवण;
गुजराती- शीवण, सवन;
बांग्ला-गामार;
तामिलगुमादि;
तेलगु-पद्मगोमरु।

External morphology:
An armed moderate sized deciduous tree 15-20 meter in height.
Bark-greyish yellow corky.
Branchlets and young parts clothed with fine white mealy pubescent.
Leaves-10-20 cm long, 7.5 to 15 cm wide. Broadly ovate, acuminate, entire,glabrous above when mature, stellately fulvous-tomentose beneath.
Flower – yellow and in terminal panicles. Fruit-fleshy ovoid drupe, orange yellow
when ripe.
Seeds-hard, oblong.

Habitat:
Throughout India in moist deciduous forests.

Chemical composition :
Beta-sitosterol, coryl alcohol, gmelina, butyric and tartaric acid, apigenin , premnazole, arborone, arboreal, isoarboreol.
Alkaloids and lignas.

Rasapanchaka :
Rasa : Tikta, Kashaya, Madhura
Guna : Guru
Virya : Ushana
Vipaka : Katu
Doshas Karma : Tridosha Shamak

Indications :
Shotha, Trishana, Aama, Arshas, Visha roga, Jwara, Daha etc.

Part Used : Mula, Mula twaka, Phala, Patra

Doses: Moola churana 3-6 gms, Phala, Patra

Aamika Prayoga :
1. Atisara: Kashmarya phala yusha, Water and sugar is used.
2. Rakta pitta : Flowers of Kovidaar, Kashmarya, Shalmali, are useful.
3. Pitta Jwara : Hima of Kashmarya is given with Sugar.
4. Dourbalya : Tender leaves are given with ksheer.
5. Bala Shosha : Phala majja and Yastimadhu boiled in ksheera and can be given with kshera.

Yoga:
1. Dashmoolarishta
2. Brihatpanchamoolaadi kwatha
3. Shriparnayadi kwatha
4. Shriparnayadi Taila
5. Dashmoola ghrita
6. Dashmoola haritaki
7. Dashmoola shat palak ghrita

Advertisement

Leave a Reply