अहिफेन-Papaver somniferum

अहिफेन-Papaver somniferum

AHIPHENA

Overview

Botanical Name : Papaver somniferum.
Family: Papaveraceae.
Papaver, means : Member of Papaveraceae family.
Somniferum, means: Produce sleep.

Classical Categorization :
Not mentioned in Bhrattreeyis.B

BhavaprakashaNighantu : Haritakyadi varga.

Synonyms :

  • 1. Khasaphala ksheera
  • 2. Aafukam
  • 3. Tila bheda
  • 4. Khasa tila
  • 5. Khakhas

External Morphology:

An erect annual scarcely branched herb with latex.
Leaves simple, alternate, sessile, sheathing base, exstipulate, lobed, cordate  base, irregularly toothed, unicostate, reticulate veined.
Flowers  usually  of bluish white coloured, Fruits-Large globular, globose
capsule.
Seeds Dark brown.

Habitat:
Cultivated in some parts of India like U.P., M.P., Rajasthan

Chemical composition :

Primary alkaloids: Morphine, Codeine, Thebaine, Narcotine,  Narceine, Papaverine, Pseudomorphine, Cryptopine, Protopine,
Laudanine, Meconidine, Codamine, Nasocopine , Lanthopine,  Xanthaline.
Secondary Alkaloids : Apomorphine, Oxydimorphine, Desoxy Codeine, Apo Codeine.
Neutral: Opinion, Meconium, Meconic acid, Lactic acid.


जाति
निघण्टुओं  में पुष्पभेद से श्वेत, पीत, कृष्ण और चित्र तथा कर्मानुसार  क्रमशः जारण, मारण, धारण और सारण इन चार जातियों का उल्लेख मिलता है !
आधुनिक विद्वानों ने देशभेद से तुर्की, यूरोपीय, फारसी और भारतीय ये चार
जातियाँ में हैं।
अरबी विद्वान् पुष्पभेद से इसकी तीन जातियाँ मानते हैं :-
(१) खशखश सफेद-इसका पुष्प पीताभ श्वेत होता है ।      (२) खशखश मन्सूर  इसके पुष्प रक्त वर्ण होते हैं ।           (३) खशखश स्याह-इसके पुष्प कृष्ण या नील वर्ण के
होते हैं।
खशखश सफेद के बीज श्वेत वर्ण तथा खशखश मन्सूर और स्याह के बीज कृष्ण  वर्ण होते हैं।

Rasa panchaka :

  • Rasa : tikta,kashaya
  • Guna: Suksham, Rūksa
  • Virya: Ushna
  • Vipika: Katu
  • Dosakarma: Kaphavātashāmak
      • Pittaprakōpaka

Part Used :

Milkyjuice of immature capsule (phalaniryixa); Driedf fruits and seeds, secds oil (Khasaphala khasabija andk khasab-rjataila). 

Dosage : 

Aphim (Latex)-30-125mg
Churana 1-2 gm.
Bija 2-5 gm.

Use/ Amayika Prayoga:

1. Vajikara: Combination of Ahiphena, Akarkara, Jatiphala, Ela, Lavanga, Kumkum along with 5 grams of Karpura are grinded together and administered orally.
2. Atisara: Bark of Vishatinduka mixed with honey and given orally.
3. Darunaka : Paste prepared from Ahiphena seeds and milk if applied over scalp will destroy dandruff.

Contraindications of Ahiphena :

Bala, Vrddha, Madhumeha, Visuchika, Slaismika Kasa , Vrrik shotha.

Ahiphen poisoning:

Symptoms of Ahifen-poison – following
Toxic symptoms  on high opium intake          occur sequentially:
1.  Sleep
3.  Retirement
5.  Asphyxia
2.  Sleep
4.  Depression
4.  The death
Eyeballs become narrower which propagate minutes before death
occurs.  Depression usually  occur in   7–4 hours and death in 4–12 hours.

अहिफेन-विष की चिकित्सा:
१. शोधन-रीठे के जल या सरसों या राई मिले गरम जल से वमन कराना  तथा आमाशय नलिका से आमाशय का प्रक्षालन ।
२. प्रतिविष का प्रयोग-रीठा, हींग, अखरोट, अरहर, आँवला, एरण्ड  कासिबीज, कलमी शाक, नाडी शाक, केले का पानी, द्रोणपुष्पी, जिंगी, घृत , तम्बाकू, तूतिया, तेजपात, धामन, नीम, पातालगरुड़ी, और मकोय ये द्रव्य अहिफेन विषनाशक हैं । अतः इनके जल का पान रोगी को बराबर कराना चाहिए।
३. उत्तेजक और हृदय रोग- हृदय को उत्तेजित करने के लिए कॉफी का  गरम क्वाथ पिलाना चाहिए। इसके अतिरिक्त, मकरध्वज, कस्तूरी, जुन्द बेदस्तर , जद्वार, जहर-मोहरा बाद हृदय औषधि मधु के साथ देनी चाहिए।
४. रोगी को सोने भी न दे जब तक विष न उतर जाय ।

Purification : 
Ahiphena is subjected to trituration
with  ardraka swarasa for 21 times.

Yoga/ formulations:

1.Karpooradi rasa
2.Nidrodaya Vati
3. Ahiphena asava
4.Yavaaniaadi Kwatha
5. Vedanantaka vati

Advertisement

Leave a Reply